Home Sports Prep 2017-18 All-Parish teams (football, boys and girls basketball, boys and girls soccer,...

2017-18 All-Parish teams (football, boys and girls basketball, boys and girls soccer, baseball, softball)

701
0

All of the All-Parish teams were presented by Landers Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram.

NOTE: Eighth athletes made the first team in two sports — Haughton senior Cameron Townsend (football, baseball), Benton senior Garrett Hable (football, baseball), Parkway senior Eric “EJ” Williams (football, baseball), Parkway junior Amani Larry (football, baseball), Benton junior Cole Horton (football, baseball), Airline senior Gumarus Walker (football, soccer), Benton junior Sam Simmons (football, baseball) and Haughton senior Korbin Schmidt (football, soccer)

FOOTBALL

QB — Cameron Townsend, Haughton, Sr.
RB — Eric “EJ” Williams, Parkway, Sr.
RB — Jermaine Williams, Benton, Sr.
RB — Shavolyea McKinney, Plain Dealing, Sr.
RB — Lavonta Gipson, Haughton, Sr.
RB — Cameron Davis, Airline, Sr.
OL — Brennon Bockhaus, Haughton, Sr.
OL — Connor Cloinger, Parkway, Jr.
OL — Jacob Turbeville, Airline, Sr.
OL — Josh Simmons, Benton, Sr.
OL — Jake Maranto, Benton, Sr.
WR — Legend Denler, Benton, Jr.
WR — Coby McGee, Airline, Sr.
WR — Tristan Sweeney, Haughton, So.
WR — Doyle Adams Jr, Benton, Sr.
ATH — Amani Larry, Parkway, Jr.
KR — CJ McWilliams, Haughton, So.
PK — Jackson Tinkis, Airline, Fr.
DL — Matthew White, Haughton, Jr.
DL — Jordan Cowthorn, Airline, Sr.
DL — TJ Anderson, Benton, Sr.
DL/K — Brooks Cram, Benton, Sr.
LB — DJ Monroe, Haughton, Sr.
LB — David Morales, Parkway, Sr.
LB — Harrison Voigt, Haughton, Sr.
LB — Zylon Newson, Airline, Sr.
LB — Darrell Evans, Airline, Sr.
LB — Jordan Myles, Benton, Sr.
LB — Cole Horton, Benton, Jr.
DB — Israel Mukuamu, Parkway, Sr.
DB — Gumarus Walker, Airline, Sr.
DB — Jaylyn Thomas, Airline, Sr.
DB — Sam Simmons, Benton, Jr.
P — Korbin Schmidt, Haughton, Sr.

OFFENSIVE MVP: Garrett Hable, Benton, Sr., QB
DEFENSIVE MVP: Matt Salinas, Airline, Sr., DL

HONORABLE MENTION

QB —Jordan Gladney, Airline, Jr.; Brad Fream, Airline, Jr. RB — Quinton Smith, Bossier, Sr. OL — Will Cox, Benton, Sr.; Brian Woods, Haughton, Sr,; Braden Thibodeaux, Airline, Sr.; Anthony Jones, Parkway, Sr.; Carson Sanders, Parkway, Jr.. WR — Nate Fullilove, Airline, Sr.; CJ George, Airline, Sr.; Chase Turner, Parkway, Jr.; Bubba Osby, Benton, Jr.. DL — Trenton Seets, Haughton, Jr.; Jackson Pharr, Benton, Sr.; Matthew Whitten, Haughton. LB — Laquay Askew, Bossier, Jr.. Derreon Washington, Plain Dealing, Sr.; Derious Bradford, Parkway, Sr.. DB — Greg Phil, Haughton, Sr.; Jacoby Taylor, Parkway, Sr.; Brian Marshall, Airline, So.; Brandon Marshall, Airline, So.

BASKETBALL

BOYS

FIRST TEAM

Trent Ivy, Airline, Sr., G
Ty Hubbard, Parkway, Sr., G
T.J. Robinson, Airline, Jr., G
Kaalas Roots, Bossier, Jr., G
Jalen Harding, Benton, Sr., G

MVP: Jacoby Decker, Bossier, Jr., G
COACH OF THE YEAR: Chris White, Airline

SECOND TEAM

Dakeldrick Oliver, Plain Dealing, Jr., G
Sheldon Dudley, Parkway, Sr., G
D’Ante Bell, Bossier, So., F
Tim King, Bossier, So., G
Fred Lemons, Airline, Jr., G
Jon Jenkins, Airline, Sr., F

GIRLS

FIRST TEAM

Destiny Thomas, Bossier, Sr., F
Qua Chambers, Benton, Jr., G
Dra’Nautika Thomas, Bossier, Sr., F
Sh’Diamond McKnight, Parkway, Fr., G
Teunna Perry, Plain Dealing, Sr., G

MVP: Emily Ward, Benton, Jr., G
Coach of the Year: Mary Ward, Benton

SECOND TEAM

Jada Anderson, Benton, Fr., G
Keiarra McCoy, Airline, So., G
Zahria Lloyd, Airline, Jr., G
Hershey Stumon, Plain Dealing, Sr., G
Chloe Walker, Bossier, Sr., G
Abbie Wynn, Benton, Jr., F

SOCCER

BOYS

FIRST TEAM

Dylan Garrett, Benton, Fr.
Alejandro Espino, Haughton, Sr.
Ammar Hezam, Parkway, Sr.
Carter Parks, Benton, Sr.
Keaton Love, Airline, Sr.
Reece Brooks, Benton, Sr.
Scott Perez, Parkway, Jr.
Alexis Lopez, Bossier, Jr.
Gumarus Walker, Airline, Sr.
Zach Haegele, Benton, Sr.
Christian Dyner, Parkway, So.
Jose Moreno, Bossier, Jr.
Adam Bihler, Airline, So.
Korbin Schmidt, Haughton, Sr.

MVP: Max Kenyan, Benton, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jacob Garrett, Benton; Ian Ebarb, Haughton; Kevin Rivera, Parkway; Cade Foster, Benton; Tristian Frisk, Haughton; Eddie Elliott, Parkway; Brady Brooks, Benton; Nick Jump, Airline; Nathan Grace, Airline; Esaul Damian, Bossier; Cole Edwards, Airline; Tung Khai, Airline

GIRLS

FIRST TEAM

Lindsey Donlan, Airline, Jr.
Breanna Bundy, Benton, Sr.
Peyton Pipes, Parkway, Fr.
Madeline Milton, Haughton, Fr.
Katelyn Watts, Airline, Jr.
Addison Mosura, Airline, Sr.
Georgia Carroway, Benton, Jr.
Megan Schaffer, Haughton, Jr.
Avery Meeks, Airline, So.
Ashlyn Hanna, Parkway, Sr.
Kyla Kligensmith, Benton, So.
Kayce Estes, Parkway, Sr.

Co-MVPS: Hailey McGhee, Benton, Sr.; Ashley Burkhardt, Parkway, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Shelby Watson, Haughton; Lauren Brooks, Haughton; Catlin Cover, Airline; Aine O’Nuinain, Airline; Mallory Gainey, Airline; JJ Craion, Parkway; Baylee Cortez, Benton; Lisette Tunek, Parkway; Bailey Coleman, Benton; Tori Lunsford, Haughton; Cecilia Cruz, Bossier; Madison Ersoff, Parkway

BASEBALL

FIRST TEAM

P — Andrew McPherson, Benton, Sr.
P — Bryson Connell, Airline, So.
P — Kade Bailey, Benton, Sr.
P — George Booras, Parkway, Sr.
P — Matthew McKee, Parkway, Sr.
C — Caleb Reese, Parkway, Jr.
C — Cole Horton, Benton, Jr.
IF — Cade Scott, Benton, So.
IF — Garrett Hable, Benton, Sr.
IF — Amani Larry, Parkway, Jr.
IF — Eric Brown, Parkway, Jr.
IF — Cameron Townsend, Haughton, Sr.
IF — Chris Hayes, Airline, Sr.
OF — Derious Bradford, Parkway, Sr.
OF — Lake Lowery, Haughton, Sr.
OF — Clint Lasiter, Benton, Fr.
OF — Hunter Hollis, Airline, Sr.
Util — Jon Mikal Robertson, Bossier, Sr.
Util — Jerry Couch, Airline, Sr.
Util — Peyton Stovall, Haughton, Fr.
DH — Sam Simmons, Benton, Jr.

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Eric “EJ” Williams, Parkway, Sr., OF; Nick Heckman, Haughton, Sr., P

HONORABLE MENTION

Turner Toms, Benton, Sr.; Cody Norris, Benton, Sr.; Cameron Ross, Benton, So.; Peyton Long, Benton, Sr.; Brennan Blaylock, Benton, So.; Hayden Hensley, Haughton, Sr.; Colbey Sharp, Benton, Sr.; Mason Simmons, Haughton, Sr.; Jathon Patton, Haughton, Sr.; CJ McWilliams, Haughton, So.; JT Brice, Benton, Jr.; Parker Stevens, Parkway, Jr.

SOFTBALL

FIRST TEAM

C — Olivia Oliphint, Benton, So.
C— Maecy Ingram, Parkway, Sr.
IF — McKayla Burkart, Haughton, Jr.
IF — Makenzie Chaffin, Airline, Jr.
IF — Caroline Easom, Airline, So.
IF — Anna Claire Kratzer, Benton, So.
IF — Kourtnee White, Airline, Jr.
IF — Savannah Salley, Haughton, Sr.
OF— Lauren Edwards, Haughton, Sr.
OF — Jessica Baffuto, Airline, Jr.
OF — Brooklyn Brandon, Airline,Jr.
OF — Jessica Grubbs, Airline, Jr.
Util — Abbie Norcross, Parkway, Sr.
Util — Shelby Hensley, Haughton, Sr.
Util — Taylor Jones, Benton, Sr.
Util — Ashley Hunter, Benton, Sr.
DP — Jordan Brothers, Haughton, Jr.

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Maddie Ennis, Airline, Jr., IF; Raelin Chaffin, Airline, Fr., P

HONORABLE MENTION

Madison Trujillo, Haughton, Fr.; Reagan Jorstad, Haughton, Fr.; Leah Hopson, Haughton, Sr.; Lexi Gray, Airline, So.; Faith Ingles, Parkway, Jr.; Emily Angelo, Benton, Fr.; Molly Dickens, Airline, Sr.; Makayla Strother, Parkway, Sr.; Allie Hunt, Parkway, Sr.