Home Sports Middle School Middle school football: Bossier Parish Coaches’ All-District Teams

Middle school football: Bossier Parish Coaches’ All-District Teams

5499
0

Note: The teams below were selected by the seventh- and eighth-grade coaches.

EIGHTH GRADE

OFFENSE

Co-MVPS — CJ McWilliams (Haughton), Thomas Williams (Cope)

Lineman — Craig Ross (Cope), Gage Moore (Greenacres), Adrian Ruebin (Greenacres), Zach Wallace (Elm Grove), Kilan Milana (Haughton), Nicholas Buchanan (Rusheon)

Running Backs — Thomas Williams (Cope), Jamal Johnson (Cope), Frank Hamilton (Greenacres), Ja’keldrick Thomas (Greenacres)

Wide Receivers — Keyshawn Davis (Haughton), Kenneth Gay (Benton), Zi Dooley (Elm Grove), Tristan Sweeney (Haughton)

Quarterback — CJ McWilliams (Haughton)

Honorable mention: RB — Adam Johnson (Elm Grove). OL —Matthew Nesbitt (Haughton). QB — Kyle McConathy (Cope). WR — Cade Scott (Benton). OL — Tyler Winship (Rusheon)

DEFENSE

MVP — Ben Dillon (Greenacres)

Linemen — Dakota Ahlstrom (Haughton), Ricardeau St. Fleur (Rusheon), Ben Dillon (Greenacres), Zach LaCour (Benton), Khaylon Chapple (Haughton), Brandon Hammette (Cope)

Linebackers — Dylan Frazier (Haughton), Decameron Richardson (Cope), Trey Winkler (Benton), Xavier Anderson (Greenacres)

Defensive Backs — Trenton Contario (Haughton), Brandon Marshall (Cope), Malcolm Britt (Greenacres), Dre’ Robinson (Greenacres)

Special Teams — James Davis (Rusheon), Colton DeKinder (Benton), Luke Kirkpatrick (Elm Grove), Drew Bennett (Cope ), Allen Martinez (Greenacres), Caleb Green (Haughton)

Hononrable mention: DT — Donnie Dunn (Greenacres). DB — Malik Antwine (Benton), Jack Spring (Benton), Ryder Woolen (Benton)

SEVENTH GRADE

OFFENSE

MVP — Gabe Larry (Elm Grove)

Linemen — Ayden Inman (Elm Grove), Brock VanHoy (Benton), Evan Mcrae (Elm Grove), Ty Shelton (Elm Grove), Jamaal Brooks (Rusheon)

Running backs — Clint Lassiter (Benton), Darrell Beck (Rusheon), JaQuarious Rabon (Greenacres)

Wide Receivers — Hayden Knotts (Elm Grove), Jack Edwards (Haughton), Jordan Boyd (Greenacres),

Quarterback — Gabe Larry (Elm Grove)

Honorable mention: OL — Colby Thomas (Greenacres), Rowe Thompson (Benton), Nathan Hardin (Benton). QB — Peyton Stovall (Haughton), Coleman Beeson (Rusheon). RB — Darrell Johnson (Cope). WR — John Michael Guyton (Cope)

DEFENSE

MVP — Clint Lassiter (Benton)

Linemen — De’Mareya Howard (Haughton), Owen Wainscott (Benton), Jordan Boyd (Greenacres), Cade Waites (Benton)

Linebackers — Alex Garcia (Greenacres), Jake St. Andre (Haughton), Jonathan Booker (Rusheon), Noah Wolf (Elm Grove), Clint Lassiter (Benton)

Defensive backs — Nick Lynn (Benton), Brady Norcross (Elm Grove), Jamal Asberry (Elm Grove), Devin Brooks (Greenacres)

Special Teams — Kevin Madrigal (Elm Grove), Deveon Carley (Greenacres), Jaden Walton (Haughton), Owen Wainscott (Benton), Darrell Beck (Rusheon)

Honorable mention: DL — Trenton Defatta (Elm Grove)

Russell Hedges/Press-Tribune Haughton's CJ McWilliams was named the Co-Offensive MVP on the Coaches' eighth-grade all-district team.
Russell Hedges/Press-Tribune
Haughton’s CJ McWilliams was named the Co-Offensive MVP on the Coaches’ eighth-grade all-district team.
Russell Hedges/Press-Tribune Cope running back Thomas Williams was named the Co-Offensive MVP on the Coaches' eighth-grade all-district team.
Russell Hedges/Press-Tribune
Cope running back Thomas Williams was named the Co-Offensive MVP on the Coaches’ eighth-grade all-district team.
Russell Hedges/Press-Tribune Greenacres' Ben Dillon (99) was named the Defensive MVP on the Coaches' eighth-grade all-district team.
Russell Hedges/Press-Tribune
Greenacres’ Ben Dillon (99) was named the Defensive MVP on the Coaches’ eighth-grade all-district team.
Russell Hedges/Press-Tribune Elm Grove quarterback Gabe Larry was named the Offensive MVP on the Coaches' seventh-grade all-district team.
Russell Hedges/Press-Tribune
Elm Grove quarterback Gabe Larry was named the Offensive MVP on the Coaches’ seventh-grade all-district team.
Russell Hedges/Press-Tribune Benton's Clint Lassister was a standout on offense and defense. He was named the Defensive MVP on the Coaches seventh-grade all-district team.
Russell Hedges/Press-Tribune
Benton’s Clint Lassister was a standout on offense and defense. He was named the Defensive MVP on the Coaches seventh-grade all-district team.
Russell Hedges/Press-Tribune Seventh-grade defensive MVP Clint Lassiter of Benton gets in on a tackle against Haughton.
Russell Hedges/Press-Tribune
Seventh-grade defensive MVP Clint Lassiter of Benton gets in on a tackle against Haughton.