Home Sports Prep Prep football: All-District 1-5A football team

Prep football: All-District 1-5A football team

4349
0

Note: The All-District 1-5A team was selected by the district’s coaches.

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB — Deuce Caston, Byrd, Sr. RB — Jamarquez Mims, Evangel, Sr.; Robert McKnight, Parkway, Jr.; Trey Allen, Byrd, Sr.; Tyson Hardman, Byrd, Sr.; Shun’Cee Thomas, Airline, Sr. WR — Corey Henderson, Evangel, Sr.; Terrace Marshall, Parkway, So.; Deonte’ Hawkins, Parkway, Sr.; Antonio Woodfork, Haughton, Sr. TE — Tanner Ash, Evangel, Jr.; Cameron Howell, Airline, Sr.. OL — Carson Faulk, Evangel, Sr.; Nick Holt, Parkway, Sr.; La’Darean Patterson, Parkway, Sr.; Lawson Scott, Byrd, Sr.; Garrett Malmay, Byrd, Sr.; Colton Prater, Airline, Sr.; Ethan Harvey, Evangel, Jr. ATH — CJ Morgan, Parkway, Sr. K — Nico Broadway, Haughton, Jr.; Gabe Rodriguez, Airline, Sr. KR — Joey Jernigan, Byrd, Sr.

MVP — Keondre Wudtee, QB, Parkway

DEFENSE

Flex — Steele Netterville, Byrd, Jr. DL — Davin Cotton, Evangel, So.; Aaron Calcote, Evangel, Jr.; Micah Minter, Byrd, Sr.; Malik Leary, Byrd, Sr.; Tyler McCallister, Airline, Sr. LB — Micah Baskerville, Evangel, So.; Ryan Black, Parkway, Sr.; Semaj Tarver, Parkway, Sr.; Ashton LaCaze, Captain Shreve, Jr.; Josh James, Airline, Jr. DB — Adarius Washington, Evangel, So.; Orlando Puryear, Evangel, Jr.; Lloyd Cole, Parkway, Sr.; Julian Charles, Captain Shreve, Sr.; Trent Jones, Byrd, Sr.; Luther Dallas, Byrd, Sr. P — Seth Green, Evangel, Jr.

MVP — AC Gilliam, Evangel, LB

KICKERS/RETURNERS

K — Nico Broadway, Haughton, Jr.; Gabe Rodriguez, Airline, Sr. P — Seth Green, Evangel, Jr. KR — Joey Jernigan, Byrd, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QB — Connor Curry, Evangel, Jr.; RB — Kei’Untre Normandin, Haughton, Sr.; DJ Anderson, Evangel, Sr.; Brian Fielding, Airline, Jr.; Javarious Jones, Airline, Sr. WR — Camron Davis, Captain Shreve, Jr., Jonathan Jones, Evangel, Jr.; Joey Jernigan, Byrd, Sr.; Josh Lister, Haughton, Jr. TE — Elijah Rivers, Parkway, Sr. OL — Alvin Ford, Evangel, Fr.; Miles Landingham, Parkway, Sr.; Johnathan McCleskey, Haughton, Sr.; Zach Ward, Byrd, Sr.; Chandler Vascocu, Airline, Sr.; Tanner Coleman, Evangel, So.

DEFENSE

Flex — Arthur Hicks, Captain Shreve, Sr. DL — Jeremias Houston, Evangel, Sr.; Elijah Chatmon, Evangel, Fr.; Kyler Marrus, Parkway, Sr.; Nick So’oto, Parkway, Jr.; Cole Albritton, Byrd, Sr.; Drew Brewster, Airline, Jr. LB — Gaston Richardson, Evangel, Jr.; Greg Jones, Parkway, Sr.; Jacob Brown, Captain Shreve, Sr.; Devante White, Southwood, Sr.; Andrew Montgomery, Byrd, Sr.; Zylon Newson, Airline, So.; Jaden Barnhill, Southwood, Jr. DB — Jeremiah Wilson, Haughton, Sr.; D’Kameron White, Airline, Jr.; Patrick Jones, Evangel, So.; Jarrick Converse, Evangel, So.; Trent Touchet, Byrd, Sr.; Steven Grant, Byrd, Sr.; Xavier Johnson, Airline, Sr.; Deangelo Pouncy, Airline, Sr.

KICKERS/RETURNERS

PK — Harrison Hopkins, Parkway, Sr. P — Andrew Suggs, Byrd, Sr.; Bryce Bailey, Airline, Sr. KR — Orlando Puryear, Evangel, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Byrd — Parker Hall, OL, Sr.; Aaron Navarre, OL, Sr.; Shamoriae, Hampton, DL, Jr.; Noah Scruggs, LB, Sr. Haughton — D’Kovin Ware, RB, Sr.; Chance Brown, DL, Sr.; Duncan Smith, LB, Jr.; T’Marquiese Winfield, DB, Sr.; TJ Sweeney, DB, Sr. Captain Shreve — Tremel Roberson, RB, Sr.; Kevin Stewart, DL, Sr. Southwood — Chris Avery, DL, Sr.; Marquills Turner, DB, Jr.; Sebastian Suarez, K, Sr. Evangel — Cameron Davis, OL, Fr.; Caleb Laboy, WR, So.; Justin Henderson, DL, Jr. Airline — Peyton Wilhite, OL, Sr.; Alex Villareal, OL, Sr.; Lane Williams, OL, Sr.; Darian Germany, RB, Sr.; D’Juan Byrd, WR, Sr.; Harvey Calhoun, WR, Jr.; Thomas McKain, QB, Sr.; Courtney Turner, DL, Jr.; Bryson Vance, DB, Jr.; Jaylyn Thomas, DB, So.; Tyrice Neal, DB, Sr.; Josh Smith, LB, Jr. Parkway — Dalton Meshell, OL, Jr.; Colten Nicholas, LB, Jr.; Malcolm Banks, DB, Jr.