Home Sports Middle School Track and field: Cope, Benton, Elm Grove win titles in first meet...

Track and field: Cope, Benton, Elm Grove win titles in first meet of season

3768
0

Cope, Benton and Elm Grove won the team titles in the first Bossier Parish middle school track and field meet of the season Tuesday at Benton.

Cope took the girls division, Benton won the boys eighth-grade title and Elm Grove captured the boys seventh-grade division.

Cope athletes won six individual titles in the girls division.

They were Avery Meeks (800-meter run, 3:00.04), Kandice Sweeney (discus, 76-9), Kari Smith (high jump, 4-6), Elizabeth Newman (400, 1:09.30), Malia Morton (200, 28.64) and Kari Smith (hurdles, 18.60).

Cope’s Nakiya Rhone, Brooklyn Casey, Malia Morton and Keiarra McCoy combined to win the 4X200 relay in 1:54.35 and the 4X400 in 4:47.50.

Benton’s Jada Anderson was the only individual double winner. She won the long jump with a 16-1 and the 100 in 13.58. Other winners were Elm Grove’s Peyton Pipes (1,600, 6:33.73) and Benton’s Makaila Antwine (shot put, 26-1).

Benton won the 4X100 relay in 53.86.

Cope’s Meeks also finished runner-up in the 1,600.

Other runner-up finishers were Cope’s Iesha Baldwin-Taylor (hurdles), Haughton’s Caitlin Walker (shot put), Cope’s Landry Wade (800), Haughton’s Reagan Jorstad (discus), Greenacres’ Madeline Sweatman (high jump), Benton’s Adrianna Howard (long jump, 100), Cope’s Cynthia Williams (400) and Greenacres’ Shandria Harvey (200).

Benton’s Aaron Wheeler and Cope’s Will Dart were double winners in the eighth-grade boys division.

Wheeler won the 100 hurdles in 14.14 and the 200 in 24.15. He also finished second in the 100 in 11.79. Rusheon’s James Davis won in 11.70.

Dart took the 800 in 2:20.70 and the 1,600 in 5:05.40.

Cope’s Brian Marshall won the 400 in 58.98 and finished second in the high jump with a leap of 5-6. Haughton’s Monta Bonapart won the high jump with a 5-8 and was second in the long jump with a 17-3 1/4.

Cope’s Brandon Marshall captured the long jump with a 19-11. He also finished second in the 200 in 24.16 and the 400 in 58.98.

Other individual winners were Elm Grove’s Thomas Foreman (shot put, 40-3) and Ethan Tasche (discus, 110-3).

Other individual runners-up were Benton’s Kershun Shepherd (shot put), Elm Grove’s J.P Christner (discus), Greenacres’ Burns (1,600), Haughton’s C.J. McWilliams (hurdles) and Elm Grove’s Sincere Woods (800).

Haughton won the 4X100 and the 4X200 relays in 48.38 and 1:41.09, respectively. Cope took the 4X400 in 4:09.34.

Benton’s Clint Lasiter was the only double winner in the seventh-grade boys division. He took the discus with a 103-5 and the shot put with a 37-0.

Benton’s Jacob Thomas won the high jump with a 5-2 and finished second in the 200 in 25.60. Benton’s Dylan Garrett captured the 1,600 in 5:23.9 and was second in the 400 in 1:03.40.

Benton’s Tyler Williams won the 200 in 25.60 and was second in the high jump with a 5-0. Elm Grove’s Jamal Asberry took the 100 in 12.19 and finished second in long jump with a 15-7.

Other individual winners were Haughton’s Jayden Walton (long jump, 16-8 1/2), Elm Grove’s Gabe Larry (hurdles, 16.95), Benton’s Nick Randall (800, 2:30.9) and Greenacres’ Jordan Boyd (400, 59.10).

Other individual runners-up were Elm Grove’s Ty Shelton (discus), Greenacres’ Steve Damian (1,600, 800), Elm Grove’s Quincy Jones (hurdles) and Cope’s Jordan Harvey (100).

Cope won the 4X100 relay in 50.90, Benton took the 4X200 in 1:46.9 and Elm Grove won the 4X400 in 4:18.40.

— Russell Hedges, rhedges@bossierpress.com