Home Sports-Free All-District 1-1A football team

All-District 1-1A football team

411
0

Note: The All-District 1-1A team was selected by the district’s coaches.

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

WR — Turner McClelland, Glenbrook, Jr.

WR — D’mitri Payne, Lincoln Prep, Sr.

WR — Audrey Hermes, Calvary Baptist, So.

WR — Devante Champ, Homer, Sr.

TE — Cale Hollis, Glenbrook, Sr.

T — Jimmy Wright, Calvary Baptist, So.

T — Danuelle Morman, Homer, Sr.

G — Imani Marcel, Lincoln Prep, Sr.

G — Landon Rothermal, Calvary Baptist, Jr.

G — Walteze Champ, Homer, Jr.

C — Zeke Toups, Calvary Baptist, Sr.

RB — Toby Franklin, Haynesville, Jr.

RB — Walter Williams, Calvary Baptist, Sr.

RB — Elyjay Curry, Homer, Jr.

RB — Markecion Carr, Arcadia, Jr.

FL/WB — J’Karius Turner, Haynesville, Jr.

QB — Landry Lyddy, Calvary Baptist, Jr.

ATH — Maddox Mandino, Glenbrook, Jr.

ATH — Tyrell Simmons, Lincoln Prep, Sr.

SPECIALISTS 

RS — D’mitri Payne, Lincoln Prep, Sr.

PK — Caleb Clement, Calvary Baptist, Sr.

P — Joshua Perkins, Ringgold, Jr.

DEFENSE 

DL — Denham Smith, Calvary Baptist, Sr.

DL — Shuncey Malone, Calvary Baptist, Sr.

DL — Kemarion Ivory, Haynesville, Jr.

DL — Walteze Champ, Homer, Jr.

LB — Hayden Harmon, Glenbrook, Jr.

LB — Landon Mayeaux, Calvary Baptist, Sr.

LB — Toby Franklin, Haynesville, Jr. the

LB — Andrevious Buggs, Homer, So.

LB — Braeden Sterling, Plain Dealing, Sr.

DB — Maddox Mandino, Glenbrook, Jr.

DB — Hutch Grace, Calvary Baptist, So.

DB — J’Karius Turner, Haynesville, Jr.

DB — Lamichael Greer, Homer, Jr.

FLEX — Xavier McGlothan, Calvary Baptist, So.

OFFENSIVE MVP — Landry Lyddy, Calvary Baptist 

DEFENSIVE MVP — Denham Smith, Calvary Baptist 

COACH OF THE YEAR — Rodney Guin, Calvary Baptist; Richie Casey, Homer 

SECOND TEAM 

OFFENSE

WR — Cason Clemons, Glenbrook, So.; Xavier McGlothan, Calvary Baptist, So.; Kolby Thomas, Calvary Baptist, Fr.; Jamarquese Hampton, Homer, So. TE — Keegan Goodwin, Haynesville, Sr. T — Garrett Brown, Glenbrook, So.; Cameron Winzer, Homer, Jr.; Chris Thomas, Calvary Baptist, Jr. G — Tyler Davis, Arcadia, Jr.; Kemarion Ivory, Haynesville, Jr.; Davion Champ, Homer, Jr.; Jordan Byrd, Calvary Baptist, Jr. C — Orlanderius Green, Homer, Jr.  RB — D.J. Clark, Glenbrook, Jr.; Ar’Drevious Washington-Carper, Plain Dealing, Sr.; Me’Ciah Butler, Magnolia Charter, Jr. FL/WB — John Simon Jr., Calvary Baptist, Jr. QB — Takeviuntae Kidd, Homer, Sr. ATH — John Watts, Homer, Sr.; Keesean Johnson, Ringgold, Sr.; GeAuntre Nelson, Arcadia, Jr.

SPECIALISTS 

RS — Maddox Mandino, Glenbrook, Jr.; Elyjay Curry, Homer, Jr. PK — Ty Feaster, Glenbrook, So.; Toby Franklin, Haynesville, Jr. P — Toby Franklin, Haynesville, Jr.; Cameron Winzer, Homer, Jr.

DEFENSE 

DL — Kendric Blanks, Plain Dealing, Sr.; Imani Marcell, Lincoln Prep, Jr.; Tyler Davis, Arcadia, Jr.; Keegan Goodwin, Haynesville, Sr.; John Watts, Homer, Sr. LB — Landry Powell, Glenbrook, So.; Isaiah Jackson, Arcadia, Jr.; Emmanuel Bryant, Lincoln Prep, Jr.; Cade Bedgood, Calvary Baptist, Jr.; Alonzo Jackson, Haynesville, So.; Cameron Winzer, Homer, Jr. DB — Tahj Simoneaux, Calvary Baptist, Jr.; Tyrell Simmons, Lincoln Prep, Sr.; Ar’Drevious Washington-Carper, Plain Dealing, Sr.; D’mitri Payne, Lincoln Prep, Sr.; Takeldrick Webb, Homer, Sr.; Brendon Harris, Homer, Sr. FLEX — Omarion Barnum, Ringgold, Sr.

Previous articleHigh school basketball: Haughton boys down Minden; Plain Dealing boys fall by one; Tuesday’s boys and girls games
Next article“Mr. Sha” Wins Everyday at Legacy Elementary