All-District 1-3A football team

3312

Note: The All-District 1-3A team was selected by the district’s coaches

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB — Jaylon Carey, Green Oaks, 6-1, 220, Sr. RB — DeAndre Bailey, Mansfield, Jr.; Devin White, North Webster, 6-0, 250, Sr.; TJ Hawthorne, North Webster, 6-1, 190, So. TE — Cole Stanford, North Webster, 6-0, 190, Sr. WR — TreShawn Hill, BTW, 6-1, 195, Jr.; Deontea Crawford, Green Oaks, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Shannon Gilliam, Green Oaks, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Pierce Easterling, Loyola, Sr. C — Christian Hall, Green Oaks, 5-9. 225, Sr. G — Christopher McNeil, Green Oaks, 6-2, 290, Sr.; Demeikus Gipson, North Webster, 6-0, 240, Jr. T — DeWilliam Blaylock, 5-7, 205, Jr.; Dallas Lay, North Webster, 5-10, 300, Sr. ATH — Jalen Smith, North Webster, 5-9, 170, Sr.

MVP — Devin White, North Webster

DEFENSE

DL — Shai Morris, BTW, 6-2, 240, Sr.; Felton Caldwell, Green Oaks, 6-0, 235, Jr.; Khalil Sumlin, Loyola, Sr.; Sherman Youngblood, Mansfield, Sr.; Jalen Bonton, North Webster, 6-3, 235, Jr. LB — Joshua Holden, Green Oaks, 5-11, 205, Jr.; Myles Mitchell, Loyola, Jr.; Stanley Woodley, Mansfield, Sr.; Keutre Gipson, North Webster, 6-4, 230, Sr.; Blake Atchley, North Webster, 5-10, 190, Sr. DB — Wesley Franklin, North Webster, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Treshawn Hill, BTW, Jr.; Damian Crawford, Green Oaks, 6-3, 170, So.; Clayton Bantle, Loyola, Sr. Jaylin Wilson, Mansfield, Sr. Flex — Rico Gonzalez, North Webster, 6-1, 215, Jr.

CO-MVPS — Blake Atchley, North Webster; Treshawn Hill, BTW

SPECIALISTS

K — Josh Hawboldt, Loyola, Jr. P — Conroe McMullan, North Webster, Sr. KR — Devin White, North Webster, 6-0, 250, Sr.; Treshawn Hill, BTW, Jr.

COACH OF THE YEAR — John Ware, North Webster

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QB — Bishop George, Loyola, Sr. RB — Lytavious Anderson, BTW, So.; Cadarius White, Green Oaks, Sr. ; Carter Windham, Loyola, Sr. TE — Ethan Stansell, Loyola, Jr. WR — Teaundrick Byrd, BTW, Sr.; Tristain Robinson, Green Oaks, Sr.; Jamorea Jones, Mansfield, Jr.; Jimmy Jones, Mansfield, Sr; Wesley Franklin, North Webster, Sr. C — Matthew Clayton, North Webster, Jr. G — Will Plants, North Webster; Greg Vanni, Loyola. T — Clay Birdwell, North Webster, Jr.; David Dural, Loyola, Jr. ATH — Jaylon Wilson, Mansfield.

DEFENSE

DL — Zemeko Isbell, BTW, So.; Toriaun Sergant, Green Oaks, Sr.; Greg Vanni, Loyola, Sr.; Hayden Talley, North Webster, Jr. LB — Jaylen Jackson, BTW, Jr.; Nicholas Mitchell, BTW, Jr.; Kobe Johnson, Green Oaks, Sr.; David Dural, Loyola, Jr.; Terry Brown, Mansfield, Jr. DB — Jalen Smith, North Webster, Sr.; Shannon Gilliam, Green Oaks, Sr.; Tristain Robinson, Green Oaks, Sr.; Daniel Mazzanti, Loyola, Jr.; Dean Hamiter, Loyola, Jr.

SPECIALISTS

K — Conroe McMullan, North Webster, Sr. P — Bishop George, Loyola, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

QB — Cameron Huff, North Webster, Jr. DB — Jacobii Lewis, BTW, Sr.; Zaccheaus O’Neal, BTW, Sr.; Antonio Little, Green Oaks, Jr.