All-District 1-4A football team

2772

Note: The All-District 1-4A team was selected by the district’s coaches

All-District 1-4A

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB — Turner Francis, Minden, 6-0, 190, Sr. RB — Eldrick English, Loyola, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Trey Walker, Northwood, 6-1, 190, Sr. TE — Deaeton Delgado, Northwood, 6-2, 200, Jr.; Malcolm Wilson, Woodlawn, 6-2, 210, Sr. WR — Kordavion Stewart, Benton, 6-2, 185, Sr.; CJ Thomas, Fair Park, 6-3, 180, Jr.; Martavious Washington, Northwood, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Donovan Wilson, Woodlawn, 6-2, 185, Sr. C — Frank Howard, North DeSoto, 6-0, 240, Sr. G — Landon Knecht, Loyola, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Quincy Armstrong, Northwood, 5-11, 210, Sr. T — Josh Strothers, North DeSoto, 6-3, 275, Sr.; Tramaine Taylor, Woodlawn, 6-0, 230, Jr. K — Austin Barnes, North DeSoto, 5-7, 150, Jr. P — Jordan White, Benton, 5-10, 175, Jr. ATH — Aaron Robinson, Huntington, 6-0, 180, Jr.

MVP — Aaron Verales, Northwood, 6-2, 205 Sr. (QB/RB)

DEFENSE

DL — Chris Terrell, Fair Park, 6-0, 195, Jr.; Terrance Winn, North DeSoto, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Slade Baker, Northwood, 6-0, 225, Sr.; La’Dante Davenport, Northwood, 6-2, 285, Jr.; Tony Brown, Woodlawn, 6-3, 275, Sr. LB — Gage Carroway, Benton, 5-11, 195, Jr.; Tyler Williams, Fair Park, 5-8, 200, Sr.; Rodney Rollins, Loyola, 6-4, 185, Jr.; Hutton Leppert, Minden, 5-10, 285, Sr.; Malcolm Wilson, Woodlawn, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Damien Boone, North DeSoto, 6-2, 205, Sr. DB — Jordan White, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Austin Townsend, Loyola, 6-3, 175, Jr.; Kennie Dixson, Loyola, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Donovan Wilson, Woodlawn, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Henry Black, Woodlawn, 6-0, 180, Jr. ATH — Antrayvon Adams, Woodlawn, 5-9, 160, Sr. KR — Damien Boone, North DeSoto, 6-2, 205, Sr.

MVP — Donovan Wilson, Woodlawn

 

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QB — Jordan Shaffer, Benton, 6-1, 175, Sr. RB — TJ Anderson, Benton, 5-6, 160, Jr.; Quindarius Allen, Huntington, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Ladarius Joseph, Minden, 5-7, 175, Sr. TE — Devontrez Jackson, Minden, 6-3, 240, Sr. WR — Clayton Festavan, Benton, 5-10, 165, So.; Mickey James, Minden, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Cameron Elkins, Minden, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Malcolm Williams, Northwood, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Marquez, Northwood, 6-0, 160, So.; Fadarius Johns, Woodlawn, 6-2, 185, Sr. C — Tyler Williams, Fair Park, 5-8, 200, Sr.; Alex McKee, Woodlawn, 6-1, 280, Sr. G — Tazhay Tyler, Fair Park, 6-3, 250, Sr.; Dalton McGehee, Minden, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Gunner Curtis, North DeSoto, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Cameron Roberson, 5-11, 210, Sr. T — Nick Starkweather, Benton, 5-11, 225, Jr.; Tristan Hebert, 6-3, 285, Sr.; Kearrington Wilson, 6-3, 275, Sr.; Greg Carper, Northwood, 6-0, 200, Sr. K — Peter Adgnestein, 6-3, 190, Jr. P — Hunter Leppert, Minden, 5-10, 215, Sr.; Malcolm Wilson, Woodlawn, 6-2, 210, Sr. ATH — James Anderson, Woodlawn, 6-0, 190, Jr.

DEFENSE

DL — Caleb Gentry, Benton, 5-9, 240, Sr.; Ray Shepherd, Loyola, 6-0, 220, Jr.; Deuntrez Jackson, Minden, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Josh Hall, Northwood, 5-11, 290, Sr.; Wesley Riser, Woodlawn, 6-2, 210, Jr. LB — Jakobie Malone, Huntington, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Drennen Keen, North DeSoto, 5-10, 175, So.; Brandon Spikes, Northwood, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Tyler Douglass, Northwood, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Tremaine Taylor, Woodlawn, 6-3, 230, Jr. DB — Rashard Jones, Huntington, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Marcelous Moses, Minden, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Kwawme McGee, Northwood, 6-0, 165, Jr.; Nick Smith, Northwood, 5-10, 165, Jr.; DB — Antravyon Adams, Woodlawn, 5-9, 160, Sr. ATH — Jaret Gill, Benton, 5-11, 190, Jr. KR — Marquez Stevenson, Northwood, 6-0, 160, So.

HONORABLE MENTION

Benton — Tyler Stephens, WR, Jr.; Tucker Fulco, G, Jr.; Bailey Grimes, K, Sr.; Austin Simmons, DB, Sr.; Shane Cram, DB, Jr. Fair Park — Andriquez Barnum, T, Sr.; Donovan Coleman, LB, Sr.; Victor Washington, DB, Sr.; Josh Pickett, DB, Sr. Huntington — Farad Brunell, G, So.; Nathan Rouque, G, Jr.; Chantavious Johnson, T, Sr.; Dennis Cooper, LB, Sr.; DeAnthony Taylor, DB, Jr. Loyola — Tatum Peterson, DL; Stephen Cox, LB; Logan Robertson, DB. Minden — Lajarius Sneed, WR, So.; Hardy Bethea, T, Sr.; Isaiah Boston, DL, So.; Tristian Williams, DL, Jr.; Kyler James, LB, Sr.; Gavin Smith, DB, So.; Deandre Grant, DB, Sr. North DeSoto, Delmonte Hall, RB, Fr.; Quinton Spencer, TE, Sr.; Dakota Rosegrant, LB, Sr.; Chase Sojka, DB, Jr. Northwood — Jerrick Peterson, QB, Sr.; Eric Lindsey, RB, Sr.; Johntayvious, OL, Sr.; Christian Cohde, Sr. Woodlawn — Deandre Washington, T, Sr.; D’Trevis Heard, Ath, Sr.; Daylan Roberson, DL, Sr.; Demetrius Carter, DL, Sr.; LaJohnathan Riser, LB, So.