Home Sports-Free All-District 1-5A football team

All-District 1-5A football team

Note: The All-District 1-5A team was selected by the district’s coaches.

FIRST TEAM 

OFFENSE

QB — Gray Walters, Benton, Sr.

RB — Tre’von Jackson, Airline, Jr.

RB — Greg Manning, Benton, Jr.

RB — Jaylan White, Parkway, Sr.

TE — Bob Patterson, Airline, Jr.

WR — Daxton Chavez, Airline, Sr.

WR — Cameron Jefferson, Airline, Sr.

WR — Pearce Russell, Benton, Sr.

WR — Jackson Dufrene, Byrd, Sr.

OL — Reid Hawsey, Airline, Sr.

OL — Kaleb Tree, Benton, Sr. 

OL — Kyle Sprague, Byrd, Sr.

OL — Kam Robinson, Captain Shreve, Sr. 

OL — Chandler Davis, Parkway, Sr.

ATH — Colin Rains, Haughton, Sr.

DEFENSE 

DL — Carter Tate, Airline, Sr. 

DL — Isaiah Ford, Byrd, Sr.

DL — Terrence Greene, Captain Shreve, Sr. 

DL — Ray Mayweather, Parkway, Sr.

LB — Brooks Brossette, Byrd, Sr.

LB — Landen Lee, Captain Shreve, Jr.

LB — Connor Blank, Haughton, Sr.

LB — Barrett Newman, Parkway, Sr.

DB — Brayden Linton, Airline, Jr. 

DB — Sawyer Simmons, Benton, Sr. 

DB — Christian Jones, Byrd, Sr.

DB — Carmaro Mayo, Parkway, So.

FLEX — Zach Halbert, Benton, Sr.

SPECIALISTS 

K — Aeron Burrell, Parkway, Jr.

P — Abram Murray, Byrd, Jr. 

RS — Christian Jones, Byrd, Sr.

OFFENSIVE MVPs — Daxton Chavez, Airline; Jaylan White, Parkway

DEFENSIVE MVP — Brooks Brosette, Byrd

COACH OF THE YEAR — Justin Scogin, Airline 

SECOND TEAM 

OFFENSE

QB — Ben Taylor, Airline, So.

RB — Jayden Edwards, Captain Shreve, Sr. 

RB — Tyler Rhodes, Haughton, Sr.

RB — Jeremiah Miles, Natchitoches Central, Sr. 

TE — Jatavious Calhoun, Parkway, Sr.

WR — Jalen Lewis, Haughton, Jr.

WR — Camryn Davis, Natchitoches Central, Jr. 

WR — Trenton Lape, Parkway, Sr.

WR — D’Antonio Arkansas, Southwood, Jr. 

OL — Artis James, Airline, Sr. 

OL — Cameron McCormack, Benton, Sr. 

OL — Chris Allen, Captain Shreve, Sr. 

OL — Peyton Polk, Haughton, Sr.

OL — Sean White, Southwood 

ATH — Lake Lambert, Byrd, Sr.

DEFENSE 

DL — Dennis Means, Airline, Sr.

DL — Brennan Belanger, Byrd, Sr.

DL — Kris Mesloh, Parkway, Sr.

DL — Travail Hamilton, Southwood, Jr. 

LB — Mark Engelke, Airline, Sr. 

LB — Cole Weir, Benton, Sr.

LB — Scottie Simo, Captain Shreve, Sr. 

LB — Logan Saucier, Natchitoches Central, Sr.

DB — Chris Montgomery, Airline, Sr. 

DB — Carter Wells, Parkway, Jr.

DB — Jake McGee, Captain Shreve, Sr. 

DB — Corinthian Walters, Southwood, Sr. 

FLEX — Aaron Holley, Captain Shreve, Sr.

SPECIALISTS 

K — Abram Murray, Byrd, Jr.

P — John Chance, Captain Shreve, Jr.

RS — Bryson Broom, Airline, Jr. 

HONORABLE MENTION 

Airline — Jeremiah Boudreaux, DB, Jr.; Ben Jump, K, So.; Kylin Jackson, RB, Sr.; Sincere Walker, DL, Jr.; Tyler Bullard, LB, Sr.; Jalen Evans, DL, Sr.; Joseph Johnson, ATH, Sr.; Hunter Howard, OL, Sr.; Hunter Kendrick, OL, Sr.; Jackson Warren, OL, Sr.; Champ Endris, LB, Jr.

Benton — Travis Flowers, OL, Jr.; Andy Lim, WR, Sr.; Jeffrey King, ATH, Jr.; Josh Sanchez, LB, Sr.; Landon Duggan, DB, Sr.

Byrd — Lake Lambert, QB; Devon Strickland, RB; Jackson Rust, OL; Kalen Moore, OL; Ben Martinson, DL; Wyatt Watkins, DL; Jude Partington, LB; Walker Fox, DB.

Captain Shreve — Kenyon Terrell, QB; Jamarion Otis, RB; Keaton Flowers, WR; Jordan Wiggins, WR; Davion Allen, OL; Greg Webb, DL; Landon Mosley, DL; Bryce Lopez, DL; Jamarcea Plater, DB; EJ McDonald, DB.

Haughton — Landry Donaho, OL, Sr.; Tucker Melton, OL, Jr.; Rashard Douglas, WR, Jr.; Tazavian Sweeney, LB, Sr.; DJ Riser, DB, Sr.; Carter Ebarb, K, Jr.

Natchitoches Central — Braden Woods, TE; Tyler Johnson, OL; Tredarius Brown, DL; Antonio Brown, DL; Landon Brosset, LB.

Parkway — Ashton Martin, QB, Sr.; Jake Morton, OL, Sr.; Dolan Williams, OL, Jr.; Amaray Brown, LB, Jr.

Southwood — Jayden Stevenson, DL; D’Quavion Lemons, DL; Corinthian Walters, RB; Zemarion Tagleiri, WR; Kamarion Brackens, DL; Mike Shepard, LB; Marrio Stevenson, CB.

Previous articlePhoto gallery: Airline vs. Huntington boys basketball
Next articleHigh school basketball: This week’s schedule (Nov. 28-Dec. 3)