All-District 1-5A football team

2674

Note: The All-District 1-5A team was selected by the district’s coaches.

OFFENSE

First team

QB — Will Haines, Haughton, Jr. RB — Louis Mills, Byrd, Sr.; Dominic Haggerty, Byrd, Jr.; Jarred Craft, Haughton, Sr. TE — Michael Dunman, Byrd, Jr. WR — Brodrick Jefferson, Parkway, Sr.; PJ Douglas, Haughton, Sr.; Javonte Woodard, Haughton, Jr.; Jordan Powell, Byrd, Sr. C — Ryan Downey, Byrd, Sr. G — Hunter Knowles, Parkway, Sr.; Caleb Thomas, Airline, Jr. T — Donald Treglia, Parkway, Sr.; Spencer Liddle, Byrd, Sr. PK — Andrew Doughty, Captain Shreve, Sr. P — Andrew Doughty, Captain Shreve, Sr. ATH — William McKnight, Parkway, Jr.

OFFENSIVE MVP — Brandon Harris, QB, Parkway, Sr.

Second team

QB — Tyler Howard, Byrd, Jr. RB — Demetrius McAtee, Parkway, Jr.; Tysen Hardman, Byrd, So.; Roderick Spurlock, Airline, Sr; Shuncee Thomas, Airline, So. TE — Austin Roth, Parkway, Sr. WR — Cory Hamilton, Parkway, Sr.; Darian Germany, Airline, So.; Chris Black, Southwood, Sr.; Keytron Crowder, Southwood, Jr. C — Terrell Grimsley, Parkway, Sr. G — Jon Schmid, Parkway, Sr.; Will Slocum, Byrd, Jr.; Travis White, Haughton, Sr.; Jamarcus Fitzpatrick, Byrd, Jr. T — Kameron Eloph, Parkway, Jr.; Colton Prator, Airline, So.; Holden Frick, Airline, Sr. PK — Avery Shoebridge, Parkway, Sr.; Ryan Jameson, Airline, Sr. ATH — Jacob James, Airline, Jr.

 

DEFENSE

First team

DL — Matthew Harper, Parkway, Sr.; Chanler Nance, Byrd, Sr.; Zach Perels, Byrd, Sr.; OJ Smith, Airline, Sr. LB — Tray Walker, Parkway, Sr.; Rodriguez Parker, Airline, Sr.; Richard Ingram, Captain Shreve, Jr.; Dayton Johnson, Byrd, Sr. DB — Marquis King, Parkway, Sr.; Nick Pratt, Byrd, Sr.; Shawn Stafford, Captain Shreve, Sr.; Jerrod Craft, Haughton, Sr. KR — Micah Larkins, Haughton, Sr. Flex — Brynden Vance, Airline, Sr.

DEFENSIVE MVP — Charlie Matthews, DL, Airline, Jr.

Second team

DL — Kyle Still, Parkway, Jr.; Jaylin Huey, Captain Shreve, Sr.; Javonte Banks, Southwood, Sr.; Darren Cooper, Airline, Jr.; Mason Moreau, Haughton, Jr. LB — Austin Averitt, Parkway, Sr.; Malik Preston, Southwood, Sr.; Deveal Granville, Airline, Sr.; Deondre Brown, Captain Shreve, Sr.; Krishun Cash, Byrd, Jr. DB — Tyrise Neal, Airline, So.; Weylin Goodie, Captain Shreve, Sr.; Kendry Sneed, Byrd, Sr.; Ja’Willis McClinton, Airline, Sr. KR — Dylan Whaley, Parkway, Sr. Flex — Dante Williams, Parkway, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Airline — Kavonte Johnson, RB; D’Juan Byrd, WR; Peyton Coker, OL; Blaine Reeder, OL; Orlando McDay, DL. Byrd — Caleb Ward, OL; Haydon Ellison, FS; Don Taylor, C; Mike Taylor, DE. Captain Shreve — Brandon Smith, LB; Rodney Bryant, LB; Derek Mosley, DB; Damien Johnson, RB; Bailey Siau, OL; Nate Mays, OL. Haughton — KJ Patterson, DL; Duncan Smith, LB; Jason Owens, OT; Benny Broadway, PK; Bradley Bockhaus, P. Parkway — Hunter Huckaby, DB; Stacy McCrae, RB; Dylan Mooney, OL; Jon Koestner, OL; Artayvious Lynn, TE; Jared Lancaster, WR; Juwon Johnson, CB; CJ Morgan, CB; Alex Devine, DL; Willie Johnson, DL; Southwood — Shemazien Holt, DL; Isaac Hardman, OL; Darion Simpson, LB; Darrell Lewis, LB.