Home Sports-Free All-District 1, Division I boys soccer team

All-District 1, Division I boys soccer team

289
0

Note: The All-District 1-I team was selected by the district’s coaches.

OVERALL MVP — Noor Isa, Alexandria, Sr.

OFFENSIVE MVP — Andrew Stuart, Byrd, Sr.

DEFENSIVE MVP — Matt Booras, Byrd, So.

COACH OF THE YEAR — Sons Pathoumthong, Alexandria 

FiRST TEAM

Michael Hamauei, Byrd, Sr, GK

Tyson Burns, Airline, Sr., DEF

Eythan Foxworth, Alexandria, Sr., DEF

Andrew Clark, Captain Shreve, Sr., DEF

Michael Cosse, Byrd, Sr., DEF

Alex Gremillion, Pineville, Sr., DEF

Christian Hyde, Alexandria, Sr., MID

Andrew Bradford, Captain Shreve, So., MID

Mackenzie Soul, Byrd, Sr., MID

Jaiden Langiulli, Ruston, Jr., MID

Will Triche, Pineville, Jr., MID

Kareem El-Giar, West Monroe, Jr., MID

Jorge Tinoco, Airline, Sr., FWD

Abel Peterman, Alexandria, Sr., FWD

Jack Price, Alexandria, Sr., FWD

Collin Elston, Captain Shreve, Jr., FWD

SECOND TEAM 

Evan Byrd, Alexandria, Jr., GK

Evan O’Brien, Pineville, Sr., GK

Garrison Manzer, Alexandria, Sr., DEF

Andrew Pernell, Captain Shreve, Sr., DEF, Captain Shreve

Dixon Doege, Captain Shreve, Sr., DEF

Brennan Nguyen, Byrd, So., DEF

Nolan Bruce, Byrd, So., DEF

Cayden Henry, West Monroe, Jr., DEF

Daniel Gama, Alexandria, Sr., MID

Matt Miley, Captain Shreve, Sr., MID

Carson French, Byrd, So., MID

Clark Fontenot, Pineville, Sr., MID

Brendan O’Toole, West Monroe, Jr., MID

Garret Gulett, Byrd, So., FWD

Justin Descant, Pineville, So., FWD

Wilson Garcia, West Monroe, Sr., FWD

HONORABLE MENTION 

Airline — Kenneth Dickson, Sr., DEF; Thang Mung, So., FWD; Matthew Posey, Fr., GK

Alexandria  — Mussa Iqbal, Sr., MID; Brady Tassin, Sr., DEF; Caden Meche, Jr., FWD

Captain Shreve — Juan Gomez, Sr., MID; Connor Tisdale, Sr., MID, Brett Pernell, Fr., DEF

Byrd — Caleb Kidd, Sr., MID; Connor McCarter, Sr., MID; Josh Witton, Sr., DEF

Ruston — Cayden DeForest, Sr., GK; Octavio Hernandez, Sr., MID; Christopher Harps, Jr., DEF

Pineville — Lane Cooper, Sr., DEF; Sergio Rivera, Sr., MID,; Qusai Zeidan, Fr., FWD

Southwood  — Limaou Diene, Jr., FWD; Luis Amable, Jr., GK

West Monroe — Don O’Toole, So., FWD; Elijah Ritchie, Sr., MID; Mason Thomson, Sr.

Previous articleBossier City author and illustrator book signing of new Tales from the Bayou
Next articleCollege baseball: Tech to host LSU Wednesday night