Home Sports-Free All-Parish teams through the winter sports season (football, soccer, basketball)

All-Parish teams through the winter sports season (football, soccer, basketball)

194
0

The All-Parish teams are sponsored by Landers Dodge. The 2021 football team ran in the Dec. 29 print edition. The soccer team ran in the March 23 edition. The basketball team ran in the March 30 edition.

FOOTBALL 

OFFENSIVE MVP

Ron Richmond, Parkway, Sr., RB/R

The District 1-5A MVP rushed for 1,311 yards and 14 touchdowns and caught 71 passes for 1,004 yards and 12 touchdowns for a team that reached the Class 5A quarterfinals.

DEFENSIVE MVP

Zach Halbert, Benton, Jr., LB

The first-team District 1-5A selection had 73 tackles, including 13 for loss, 4.5 sacks and one interception return for a TD, two fumble recoveries and two blocked kicks for a team that went 8-4.

OFFENSE

FIRST TEAM 

QB — Gray Walters, Benton, Jr.

RB — Jaylan White, Parkway, Jr.

RB — Ron Richmond, Parkway, Sr.

RB — Greg Manning, Benton, So.

WR — Pearce Russell, Benton, Jr.

WR — Ed Moses, Parkway, Sr.

WR — Jalen Thornton, Bossier 

TE —  Jatavious Calhoun, Parkway, Jr.

OL — Peyton Polk, Haughton, Jr.

OL — Braysen Brown, Benton, Sr.

OL — Devon Hall, Parkway, Sr.

OL — Chandler Davis, Parkway, Jr.

OL — Charlie Nance, Benton, Sr.

OL — Jerode Meed, Bossier, Sr.

ATH — Colin Rains, Haughton, Jr.

DEFENSE 

DL — Rayy Mayweather, Parkway, Jr.

DL — Davis Sellers, Benton, Sr.

DL — Sedric Applewhite, Bossier, Sr.

DL — Willie Sanders, Airline, Sr.

DL — Kris Meslow, Parkway, Jr.

LB — Zach Halbert, Benton, Jr.

LB — Chandler Lytle, Haughton, Sr.

LB — Barrett Newman, Parkway, Jr.

LB — Jaden Miller, Airline, Sr.

LB — Connor Blank, Haughton, Jr.

LB — Christian Johnson, Bossier, Jr.

DB — Cameron Carradine, Bossier, Sr.

DB — Ja’robert Kelly, Airline, Sr.

DB — Christian Obregon, Haughton, Sr.

DB — Sawyer Simmons, Benton, Jr.

PK — R.J. Moore, Benton, Sr.

PK — Aeron Burrell, Parkway, So.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QB — Colin Rains, Haughton, Jr.

QB —Carlos Butler, Bossier, Sr.

QB — Cannon Link, Parkway, Sr.

RB — TrevonJackson, Airline, So.

RB — Tyler Rhodes, Haughton, Jr.

RB — Ethan Johnson, Benton, So.

RB — Jaylyn Williams, Bossier

RB — Ar’Drevious Washington-Carper, Sr.

TE — Cade Stewart, Benton, Sr.

WR — Cameron Jefferson, Airline, Jr.

WR — Joshua Sewell, Haughton, Jr.

WR — RJ Moore, Benton, Sr.

WR — Marquis Harris, Bossier, Sr.

OL — Landry Donaho, Haughton, So.

OL — Jake Morton, Parkway, Jr.

OL — Kaleb Tree, Benton, Jr.

OL — Cameron McCormack, Benton, Jr.

OL — Reid Hawsey, Airline, Jr.

ATH — Landon Duggan, Benton, Jr.

PK — Cristobal Cruz, Bossier, Sr.

DEFENSE 

DL — BJ Patterson, Parkway, So.

DL — Aaron Echols, Benton, Sr.

DL — Corey Howard, Haughton, Sr.

DL — Jake Pieri, Haughton, Sr. 

DL — DJ Gladney, Haughton, Sr.

DL — Carter Tate, Airline, Jr.

LB — Cameron Fink, Parkway, Sr.

LB — Aiden Colvin, Benton, Sr. 

LB — Braeden Sterling, Plain Dealing, Sr.

DB — Ashton Jackson, Parkway, So.

DB — Greg Chitman Jr., Parkway, So.

DB — DJ Riser, Haughton, Jr.

DB — Kameron Manning, Bossier, So.

DB — Kendric Blanks, Plain Dealing, Sr.

DB — Keegan Lehr, Airline, Jr.

SOCCER

BOYS

MVP

Logan Smith, Benton, Sr., Forward

Smith scored 32 goals and had 16 assists for the District 1-II champion Tigers. He was the district MVP and the only player from the parish selected to play in the state coaches association All-Star game

FIRST TEAM 

Forwards — Felix Deras, Bossier, Jr.; Maximus Holt, Parkway, Sr.; Ethan Bihler, Benton, So.; Carter Ebarb, Haughton, So.; Jorge Tinoco, Airline, Sr.; Aeron Burrell, Parkway, So.; R.J. Moore, Benton, Sr.

Midfielders — Hilder Quintanilla, Bossier, Sr.; Chase Clutter, Benton, So.; David Rojas, Bossier, So.; Yoany Reyes, Bossier, Jr.

Defenders — Tyson Burns, Airline, Sr.,; Jorge Alfaro, Bossier, Sr.; Daniel Lee, Parkway, So.; Dayne Reed, Benton, Sr.; Reed Petro, Benton, Jr.; Juan Carlos Contreras, Bossier; Fabian Elias, Parkway, Sr.; Kelvis Cristales, Bossier, Sr.; Kimanee Gipson, Parkway, Sr.

Goalkeeper — Peyton May, Parkway, Jr.

Note: Hilder Quintanilla was inadvertently left off the list of players in the March 23 print edition.

HONORABLE MENTION 

Rony Carcamo, Bossier, Jr., midfielder; Jaime Garcia, Benton, Sr., defender; Jose Montes, Haughton, Jr., forward; Thang Mung, Airline, So., forward; Christian Obregon, Haughton, Sr., Buzz Bording, Benton, Sr., forward; Kenneth Dickson, Airline, Sr., defender; Marco Rodriguez, Bossier, Sr., goalkeeper; Cristobal Cruz, Bossier, Jr., defender; Joseph Corsino, Benton, Sr., goalkeeper; Nolan Dean, Parkway, Sr., defender

GIRLS

MVP — Jamie Willis, Benton, Jr., Forward

Willis, one of the area’s top athletes, scored 31 goals for the Lady Tigers, who finished runner-up in District 1-II and reached the quarterfinals of the playoffs. She was named the district’s Offensive MVP for the second straight year.

FIRST TEAM 

Forwards — Maya Jackson, Parkway, Sr.; Lowrey Lain, Haughton, Jr.; Peyton (Lexy) Bouillon, Benton, Jr.

Midfielders — Abigail Jacobs, Benton, So.; Isabel Bright, Parkway, So.; Aly Campbell, Airline, Jr.; Emerson Foster, Benton, Sr.; Lauren Tippet, Haughton, Sr.

Defenders — Bianca Pantaze, Airline , Jr.; Maliyah Antwine, Benton, Sr.; Adele Bihler, Airline, Sr.; Ambur Dement, Haughton, Jr.; Gracie Willis, Benton, Sr.; Rachael Burns, Airline, So.; Marie Smith, Parkway, Jr.

Goalkeeper — Aubri Dupre, Parkway, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION 

Katie Jump, Airline, Jr.,  midfielder; Lana Whiteman, Benton, Fr., forward; Amaya Beckwith, Parkway, Sr., defender; Miranda Crabtree, Benton, Sr., defender; Kennedy Nipper, Benton, Sr., goalkeeper; Madecyn Johnson, Haughton, Jr., defender; Evey Bamburg, Bossier, forward; Maria Sustaita, Bossier, defender 

TEAM OF THE YEAR

Bossier Bearkats

The Bearkats made school history, reaching the Division III boys semifinals for the first time. Bossier won the District 1-III with a victory over longtime nemesis Loyola. The Bearkats finished 19-3-1 and were 3-0-1 against parish competition.

BASKETBALL 

BOYS

MVP

Joseph Manning, Bossier, Sr., Guard

Manning averaged 17.7 points, 6.9 rebounds, 4.8 assists and 3.1 steals for a team that went 27-8 and reached the semifinals of the Class 3A playoffs.

FIRST TEAM 

Marquis Harris, Bossier, Sr. — Averaged 16.1 points and 10.7 rebounds 

AJ Coleman, Airline, Sr. — Averaged 16 points and six rebounds 

Greg Manning, Benton, So. — Averaged 15.1 points, 4.2 rebounds, 2.6 assists and 2.1 steals 

Laythan Delaney, Haughton, Jr. — Averaged 14 points, 9.2 rebounds and 4 blocks 

Javon Johnson, Bossier, So. — Averaged 11 points, 3.4 rebounds, 2.6 assists and 2.3 steals 

SECOND TEAM

Colby O’Glee, Airline, Jr.

Jalen Taylor, Benton, Sr.

Bowman Lovell, Providence Classical Academy, So.

Tahj Roots, Bossier, Jr. 

KJ Allen, Haughton, Sr.

Carnez Hillmon, Plain Dealing, Jr.

GIRLS

MVP

Mikaylah Williams, Parkway, Jr., Guard

Williams averaged 22.8 points, 8.0 rebounds, 3.7 assists and 2.2 steals for a team that went undefeated in District 1-5A, reached the Class 5A state championship game and finished 33-3.

FIRST TEAM 

Kayla Hampton, Airline, Sr. — Averaged 17.5 points, 6.3 rebounds, 2.5 steals and 2.1 assists 

Chloe Larry, Parkway, So. — Averaged 13.9 points, 4.9 rebounds, 2.9 assists andv2.7 steals 

Dakota Howard, Haughton, Fr. — Averaged 18.1 points, 12.9 rebounds 

Sanaa Brown, Bossier, Sr. — Averaged 19.8 points, 3 assists and 3.9 steals 

Marissa Schoth, Benton, Jr. — Averaged 11.5 point and 10.5 rebounds 

SECOND TEAM 

Kori Rice, Airline, Sr.

Jada Stewart, Benton, Sr. The

Ty’lissa Henderson, Parkway, Jr.

Ella Kate Malley, Benton, Sr.

Abbie Hooper, Haughton, So.

Endia Pradier, Airline, Jr.

Previous articleHigh school softball: Haughton routs North Webster
Next articleBPCC’S CAVALIER CARE CENTER DIRECTOR NAMED HUNGER HERO