High school athletics: Three parish players named to LSWA Class 5A baseball and softball first teams

2506

Three Bossier Parish players have been named first team on the Louisiana Sports Writers Association Class 5A All-State baseball and softball teams.

Airline senior catcher Hayden Travinski and Parkway third baseman Eric Brown Jr. were named first-team baseball. Airline sophomore pitcher Raelin Chaffin was named first-team softball.

Travinski, an LSU signee, had 10 home runs, eight doubles and 35 RBI along with a .434 batting average.

Brown, a Coastal Carolina signee and the District 1-5A MVP, batted .523 in the regular season with seven doubles, six triples, six home runs and 36 RBI.

Chaffin, an LSU commit, went 18-2. During the regular season, she had an ERA of 0.614 with 228 strikeouts in 114 innings.

Chaffin, the District 1-5A MVP, helped the Lady Vikings go 28-4 and reach the semifinals.

Parkway junior pitcher Hayden Knotts, senior pitcher Christion Rayner, senior catcher Caleb Reese and senior shortstop Amani Larry were named honorable mention on the baseball team. Airline junior pitcher Will Tynes and Haughton second baseman Peyton Stovall were also named honorable mention.

LSWA CLASS 5A CHARTS

BASEBALL

Pos. player school class stats

P  Jack Walker  Barbe So.  9-1

P  Cameron Meeks  Sam Houston  Sr.  10-0

P  Landon Foster  Ruston  Sr.  11-0

P  Dax Ford  John Curtis  Sr.  1.75

C  Hayden Travinski  Airline  Sr.  .434

IF Carson Jones  West Monroe  Sr.  .326

IF Blake Shapen  Evangel Jr. .420

IF Cade Doughty  Denham Springs  Sr.  .495

IF Cole Romero  Acadiana  Sr.  .512

OF Braden Duhon  Sam Houston  Sr.  .485

OF Nick Vitale  St. Paul’s  Sr.  .416

OF Keilon Brown  Zachary  Jr.  .395

UT Brennan Stuprich  Brother Martin  Jr.  .438

UT Addison Ainsworth  Catholic  So.  .371

UT Eric Brown  Parkway  Sr.  .523

UT Alex Milazzo  Zachary  Sr.  .432

UT  Brody Drost  Barbe  Jr.  8-0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: CAMERON MEEKS, SAM HOUSTON

COACH OF THE YEAR: GLEN CECCHINI, BARBE

Honorable mention

Parker Madden, Ruston; Jontavious Gray, Ruston; Tom Biggs, West Monroe; DaDa Jones, Ouachita; Brennen Berggren, Jesuit; Brady Faust, Brother Martin; Ron Franklin, Rummel; Collin Guggenheim, John Curtis; Mike Mims, St. Augustine; Chandler Welch, Holy Cross; Jeremy Martin, Northshore; Carson Lore, Northshore; Peyton Stovall, Haughton; Jayden Williams, Zachary, Cole Lovell, Terrebonne; Braxston Lovell, Terrebonne; Peyton LeBouef, H.L. Bourgeois; Randon Cahanin, Lafayette; Chris Battaglia, Lafayette; TJ Thomas, Destrehan; Lane Little, West Monroe; Tyler Pope Alexandria; Cy Fontenot, Alexandria; Jackson Dennies, Rummel; Hayden Knotts, Parkway; Christion Rayner, Parkway; Will Tynes, Airline; Tanner Hall, Zachary; Silas Ardoin, Sam Houston; Matt Barber, Alexandria; Caleb Reese, Parkway; Kyle Debarge, Barbe; Kasten Furr, Ruston; Mason Zambo, Catholic; Brayden Caskey, Dutchtown; Derrald Moore, Alexandria; William Duncan, St. Paul’s; Charlie Barham, Byrd; Amani Larry, Parkway; Zach Ordeneaux, Catholic; Davis Meche, Barbe; Tre’ Morgan, Brother Martin; Brayden Jobert, Northshore; Jacob Scherer, St. Paul’s; Will Hellmers, Jesuit; Maverick McClure, Zachary; Sam Kenerson, Central; Beau Kirsch, Acadiana; Garrett Felix, Acadiana.

SOFTBALL

Pos. player school class stats

P  Raelin Chaffin  Airline  So.  18-2

P  Montana Young  Northshore  Jr.  18-4

P  Tyler Oubre  Destrehan  So.  1.58

P  Alyssa Romano  St. Amant  Jr.  26-2

C  Abby Allen  Ouachita Parish Jr.  .557

IF Maddie Hayden  West Monroe  So.  .488

IF Cameron Hall  Alexandria  Jr.  .433

IF Jil Poullard  Sam Houston  Sr.  .522

IF Julia Kramer  St. Amant  So. .522

OF Kiley DeHart  Barbe  So.  .514

OF Sierra Sacco  John Curtis  So.  .670

OF Cam Goodman  John Curtis  Sr.  .506

UT Jordyn Manning  Ouachita  Sr.  .452

UT Halie Pappion  Barbe  Fr.  21-6

UT Elise Simon  Domincan  So.  14-1

UT Rayne Minor  Denham Springs Sr.  .623

UT Bayleigh Baudoin  Hahnville  Sr.  .465

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: SIERRA SACCO, JOHN CURTIS

COACH OF THE YEAR: AMY PITRE, ST. AMANT

Honorable mention

Harlie Robinson, Ruston; Jaislyn Meredino, Alexandria; Megan McCartney, Dominican; Dee Dee West, Northshore; Gia Zeringue, Destrehan; Savannah Hetler, Mandeville; Kiera Evans, H.L. Bourgeois; McKenzie Champagne, Central Lafourche; Paige Allemand, Thibodaux; Abbi Massey, Sulphur; Lauris Broussard, Comeaux; Aleksis Duplechain, Acadiana; Alexis Garoutte, Pineville; Cendall Barton, Alexandria; Grace O’Berry, Mandeville; Natalie Parker, Denham Springs; Kamryn Eaton, West Monroe; Adelle Chapman, Pineville; Kimber Hamilton, Sam Houston; Madelyn Fletcher, Ouachita Parish; Tailor Lenard, Ouachita Parish; Kacee Mertens, Pineville; Sarah Wallace, Pineville; Jordan Lafosse, Sam Houston; Ashley Ortiz, Mt. Carmel; Ashley Pearson, West Monroe; Georia Manzer, Alexandria; Kathryn Wallace, Hahnville; Sophia Nuzzolillo, Ponchatoula; Ka’le Guillory, Barbe; Jenny Griggers, Sam Houston.