High school football playoffs: (Updated with statewide results) Friday’s scores

1921

BOSSIER PARISH

Class 5A first round
Parkway 60, Captain Shreve 21
Sulphur 45, Airline 35
John Ehret 48, Haughton 27

Class 4A first round
Benton 63, Ellender 28

Class 1A first round
Plain Dealing 44, South Cameron 14

STATEWIDE
Class 5A first round

1) Destrehan 47, (32) Terrebonne 7
(17) Mandeville 42, (16) Thibodaux 0
(9) John Ehret 48, (24) Haughton 27
(8) Hahnville 31, (25) Covington 17
(5) Landry-Walker 55, (28) Fontainebleau 23
(12) Sulphur 45, (21) Airline 35
(20) Central 17, (13) Live Oak 0
(4) Parkway 60, (29) Capt. Shreve 21
(3) Ponchatoula 20, (30) Comeaux 17
(14) Acadiana 52, (19) Alexandria 0
(11) Zachary 51, (22) Chalmette 17
(27) East Ascension 38, (6) Ruston 14
(7) St. Amant 38, (26) Slidell 24
(10) Barbe 23, (23) E. St. John 19
(18) Ouachita 67, (15) Walker 37
(2) West Monroe 48, (31) H.L. Bourgeois 14
Second round
(1) Destrehan at (17) Mandeville
(9) John Ehret at (8) Hahnville
(12) Sulphur at (5) Landry Walker
(4) Parkway at (20) Central
(14) Acadiana at (3) Ponchatoula
(11) Zachary at (27) East Ascension
(10) Barbe at (7) St. Amant
(2) West Monroe at (18) Ouachita Parish

Class 4A
First round

(1) Neville 44, (32) Woodlawn-BR 7
(16) Assumption 21, (17) Carver 0
(9) Carencro 35, (24) Salmen 3
(8) Loranger 42, (25) St. Martinville 7
(5) Minden 36, (28) Franklin Parish 34
(21) Livonia 50, (12) Bastrop 41
(13) Warren Easton 47, (20) Franklinton 27
(4) Tioga 19, (29) Washington-Marion 6
(3) McDonogh(35) 36, (30) Grant 8
(14) North DeSoto 35, (19) LaGrange 29
(11) Plaquemine 31, (22) Breaux Bridge 8
(6) Woodlawn-Shreve 24, (27) Cecilia 0
(7) Rayne 49, (26) Lakeshore 18
(10) Benton 63, (23) Ellender 28
(18) Leesville 40, (15) Beau Chene 7
(2) Karr 62, (31) Pearl River 7
Second round
(16) Assumption at (1) Neville
(9) Carencro at (8) Loranger
(5) Minden at (21) Livonia
(13) Warren Easton at (4) Tioga
(14) North DeSoto at (3) McDonogh 35
(11) Plaquemine at (6) Woodlawn-Shreve
(10) Benton at (7) Rayne
(2) Karr at (18) Leesville

Class 3A
First round

(1) West Feliciana 60, (32) Donaldsonville 12
(17) Erath 49, (16) Eunice 20
(9) Jena 56, (24) B.T. Washington 14
(8) Northwest 51, (25) Mansfield 33
(5) Marksville 51, (28) Patterson 33
(12) Carroll 47, (21) Albany 23
(13) Wossman 26, (20) Union Parish 22
(4) Lutcher 28, (29) Avoyelles 0
(3) Kaplan 44, (30) McMain 7
(14) North Webster 18, (19) Richwood 0
(22) Brusly 52, (11) Berwick 36
(6) Jennings 35, (27) Church Point 8
(7) Amite 29, (26) Sumner 8
(10) South Beauregard 36, (23) Winnfield 6
(15) Peabody 41, (18) St. James 33
(2) Iowa 61, (31) Port Allen 27
Second round
(1) West Feliciana at (17) Erath
(9) Jena at (8) Northwest
(12) Carroll at (5) Marksville
(13) Wossman at (4) Lutcher
(14) North Webster at (3) Kaplan
(6) Jennings at (22) Brusly
(10) South Beauregard at (7) Amite
(15) Peabody at (2) Iowa

Class 2A
First round

(1) Many 57, (32) General Trass 6
(17) West St. Mary 14, (16) Oakdale 13
(24) West St. John 25, (9) East Feliciana 12
(8) South Plaquemines 57, (25) Fisher 7
(5) Kinder 55, (28) Jeanerette 8
(12) Pine 15, (21) Jonesboro-Hodge 14
(13) Pickering 45, (20) Lake Arthur 12
(4) Sterlington 59, (29) Capitol 28
(3) Welsh 55, (30) Sophie B. Wright 8
(19) Rayville 66, (14) North Caddo 60
(11) DeQuincy 48, (22) Vinton 7
(6) St. Helena 57, (27) Lakeview 0
(7) Loreauville 44, (26) Bunkie 14
(10) Ferriday 44, (23) Northeast 24
(18) Mangham 31, (15) Red River 0
(2) Madison Prep 76, (31) Delcambre 0
Second round
(1) Many 57 at (17) West St. Mary
(8) S. Plaquemines at (24) West St. John
(12) Pine at (5) Kinder
(13) Pickering at (4) Sterlington
(3) Welsh at (19) Rayville
(11) DeQuincy at (6) St. Helena
(10) Ferriday at No. 7 Loreauville
(2) Madison Prep at (18) Mangham

Class 1A
First round

(1) Haynesville, bye
(16) Lake Charles Prep 38,
(17) Montgomery 26
(9) East Beauregard 38, (24) Block 0
(25) Grand Lake 7, (8) Delhi Charter 0
(5) Oak Grove 58, (28) Merryville 6
(21) Delhi 50, (12) Tensas 24
(13) Plain Dealing 44, (20) South Cameron 14
(4) Oberlin 43, (29) North Central 0
(3) Kentwood 39, (30) Centerville 14
(19) Delta Charter 28, (14) Homer 26
(11) White Castle 30, (22) Beekman Charter 0
(6) Arcadia 34, (27) D’Arbonne Woods 0
(7) Varnado 44, (26) Ringgold 6
(10) Elton 37, (23) LaSalle 34
(15) Lincoln Prep 41, (18) Basile 12
(2) Logansport receives a bye
Second round
(16) Lake Charles Prep at Haynesville
(9) East Beauregard at (8) Delhi Charter
(5) Oak Grove at (21) Delhi
(13) Plain Dealing at (4) Oberlin
(3) Kentwood at (19) Delta Charter
(11) White Castle at (6) Arcadia
(10) Elton at (No. 7) Varnado
(15) Lincoln Prep at (2) Logansport

Division I
First round

(1) John Curtis, bye
(9) Jesuit vs. (8) Rumme
(5) Evangel Christian 59, (12) Holy Cross 9
(4) St. Paul’s 44, (13) Shaw 14
(3) Catholic receives a bye
(6) Brother Martin 42, (11) McKinley 0
(7) St. Aug 27, (10) Byrd 15
(2) Scotlandville,
Quarterfinals
(1) John Curtis vs. Jesuit-Rummel winner
(5) Evangel Christian at (4) St. St. Paul’¬ôs
(6) Brother Martin at No. 3 Catholic
(7) St. Aug at (2) Scotlandville

Division II
First round

(1) De La Salle, bye
(8) Lusher 34, (9) St. Louis 21
(5) Parkview, bye
(4) Teurlings, bye
(3) St. Thomas More, bye
(11) E.D. White 24, (6) Vandebilt 17
(7) U-High 49, (10) St. Michael 25
(2) Loyola Prep, bye
Quarterfinals
(8) Lusher at (1) De La Salle
(5) Parkview at (4) Teurlings Catholic
(11) E.D. White at (3) St. Thomas More
(7) U-High at (2) Loyola Prep

Division III
First round

(1) Riverside Academy 48, (16) Sacred Heart-VP 14
(9) Ouachita Christian 49, (8)Haynes Academy 6
(12) Newman 41, (5) Dunham 40
(4) Catholic-NI 31, (13) Episcopal 14
(3) St. Charles Catholic 45, (14) Thomas Jefferson 6
(6) Calvary Baptist 56, (11) Opelousas Catholic 47
(7) Country Day 33, (10) Menard 7
(2) Notre Dame 56 , (15) Northlake Christian 14
Quarterfinals
(1) Riverside Academy at (9) Ouachita Christian
(12) Newman at (4) Catholic-NI
(6) Calvary Baptist at (3) St. Charles Catholic
(7) Metairie Park Country Day at (2) Newman

Division IV
First round

(1) Ascension Episcopal 45,
(16) Highland Baptist 7
(8) St. Frederick 41, (9) St. Mary’s 29
(12) Central Catholic 48, (5) Lafayette Christian 28
(4) Westminster Christian 27, (13) False River 0
(3) Southern Lab 58, (14) Catholic-PC 0
(6) Ascension Catholic 35, (11) St. Edmund 7
(7) Cedar Creek 33, (10) Vermilion Catholic 0
(2) Covenant Christian 48, (15) St. Martin’s 21
Quarterfinals
(8) St. Frederick at (1) Ascension Episcopal
(4) Westminster Christian at (12) Central Catholic
(6) Ascension Catholic at (3) Southern Lab
(7) Cedar Creek at (2) Covenant Christian