Home Sports-Free High school girls track and field: Parkway takes title in Bossier meet

High school girls track and field: Parkway takes title in Bossier meet

265
0

Dominating the field events, sprints and distance races, Parkway won the Don Millen Bearkat Relays Thursday at Benton’s Tiger Stadium.

Parkway’s Ember Pierce and Benton’s Jamie Willis were double winners.

Pierce swept the distance events, winning the 1,600 in 6 minutes, 16.91 seconds and the 3,200 in 13:57.91.

She finished just .07 in front of teammate Laila Brammer in the 1,600. Loyola’s Kate Fortune was second in the 3,200 in 14:19.96.

Willis took the 300 hurdles in 48.95 seconds and the long jump with a leap of 17 feet, 6 inches. Haughton’s Shenae Penn was second in the 300 in 54.95. Her teammate Dakota Howard was second in the long jump with a 15-9 1/5.

Running the 100 for the first time, Willis tied Haughton’s Dakota Howard for second in 12.99. Parkway’s Jillian Walton won in 12.86.

Parkway athletes won five of the seven field events.

Jayla James and Amoree Williams finished 1-2 in the shot put with tosses of 34-2 and 33-5, respectively.

Ty’lissa Henderson and Mikaylah Williams were 1-2 in the high jump. Henderson cleared 4-10, 2 inches higher than Williams.

Williams won the discus with a 106-3. Benton’s Sadie Hamby was second with a 99-11.

Chloe Larry and Mackenzie Eason finished 1-2 in the pole vault with throws of 103-11 and 103-6, respectively.

Maya Jackson won the triple jump with a 33-4 1/4. Benton’s Jada Stewart was second with a 31-9 1/2.

North Webster’s Peyten Ware won the pole vault with an 11-6. Benton’s Kaitlyn Masters and Ashley Hulett shared second as both cleared 8-0 on their first attempts.

Parkway’s Kyla Williams took the 200 in 26.25. Benton’s Haven Puckett was second in 27.96.

Benton’s Erykah Pepp won the 400 in 1:02.71. Haughton’s Lauren Tippet finished second in 1:04.13.

Haughton’s Kinsley Brotherton won the 100 hurdles in 17.39. Bossier’s Evey Bamburg captured second in 18:10.

Benton’s Isabelle Russell was second in the 800 in 2:34.04. Byrd’s Laila Wells won in 2:29.65.

Benton won three of the four relays.

The foursome of Puckett, Taylor Rochelle, Allie Maranto and Pepp won the 4X200 in 1:52.37. North Webster was second in 1:52.92.

Elizabeth Autrey, Hulett, Puckett and Pepp took the 4X400 in 4:25.35. Parkway’s Cheyenne Olson, Aja Tellis, Kaiden Taylor and Brimmer were second in 4:37.02.

Rylie Emerson, Jen Willis, Mary Valentine and Russell won the 4X800 in 11:20.7. Haughton’s Lain Lowrey, Shelby Haley, Aubrey Gray and Ashlyn Wilkerson were second in 11:23.60.

The Parkway foursome of Williams, Kennedi Lee, Walton and Jackson won the 4X100 in 50.43. Benton’s Autrey, Maranto, Puckett and Hulett finished second in 52.21.

Previous articleHigh school track and field: Airline wins boys title in North DeSoto meet; Lady Vikings finish runner-up
Next articleHigh school boys track: Relays sweep helps Parkway win Don Millen Bearkat Relays