High school soccer: (Updated schedule) Airline Boys Soccer Classic starts Thursday at Freedom Fields

531

The annual Airline Boys Soccer Classic will take place Thursday through Saturday at Freedom Fields.

The tournament field of 18 varsity teams will feature some of the best soccer teams in North Louisiana. 

This year’s field includes Airline, C.E. Byrd, Captain Shreve, Caddo Magnet, Loyola Prep, West Monroe, Benton, Northwood, Parkway, Natchitoches Central, Bossier, Haughton, North Desoto, Minden, Southwood and West Ouachita.

Eight teams will also play in a junior varsity tournament. Games kickoff on Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

Finals matches are at 5:30 p.m. Saturday. Daily admittance is $6 at the gate.

Schedule 

Thursday 

Field 1

5, West Monroe vs. Loyola 

8, Haughton vs. Minden 

Field 2

5, Airline vs. North DeSoto 

6:30, Benton JV vs. Byrd JV)

8, Benton vs. Byrd

Field 3

5, Benton vs. Captain Shreve 

6:30, Captain Shreve JV vs. West Monroe JV

8, Bossier vs. Northwood 

Friday 

Field 1

5, North DeSoto vs. West Ouachita 

6:30, Parkway vs. Northwood 

8, West Ouachita vs. Southwood 

Field 2

5, Parkway vs. Northwood

6:30, Caddo Magnet JV vs. Byrd JV

8, Caddo Magnet vs. Byrd

Field 3

5, Loyola vs. Captain Shreve 

6:30, Parkway JV vs. Captain Shreve JV

Saturday

Field 1

8, Benton JV vs. Caddo Magnet JV

9:30, West Monroe vs. Benton

11, Haughton vs. North DeSoto

12:30, Parkway vs. Natchitoches Central 

2, Parkway JV vs. Benton JV

3:30, Southwood vs. Minden

5:30, Winner A vs. Winner B

Field 2

8, Byrd JV vs. Captain Shreve JV

9:30, Airline vs. Natchitoches Central 

11, Byrd vs. Loyola 

12:30, Caddo Magnet vs. West Monroe

2, Northwood vs. Airline

3:30, Bossier vs. Haughton 

5:30, 1st in C vs. 2nd in C

Field 3

8, West Monroe JV vs. Parkway JV

9:30, Captain Shreve vs. Caddo Magnet

11, West Ouachita vs. Southwood

12:30, Minden vs. Bossier 

2, Caddo Magnet JV vs. West Monroe JV

3:30, West Ouachita vs. Parkway 

5:30, Winner D vs. Winner E