Home Sports-Free High school track and field: 2022 Bossier Parish season leaders

High school track and field: 2022 Bossier Parish season leaders

152
0

Note: The times and distances are the best for athletes and relay teams this season in meets reported to The Press-Tribune or found online. Please send any updates or corrections to rhedges@bossierpress.com.

BOYS 

100 — Jaylan White, Parkway, 10.66; John  Ecot, Haughton, 10.95; Jalen Thornton, Bossier, 11.07

200 — John Ecot, Haughton, 21.86; Cameron Jefferson, Airline, 22.57; Waunkeyus Manning, Bossier, 22.61

400 — Ashton Jordan, Benton, 51.14; Will Achee, Parkway, 52.11; Edward Moses, Parkway, 52.96

800 — Kenneth Smith, Haughton, 1:56.53; Mason Haley, Benton, 2:00.08; Gabe Laval, Airline, 2:02.36

1,600 — Mason Haley, Benton, 4:25.09; Gabriel Falting, Parkway, 4:31.29; Kenneth Smith, Haughton, 4:47.52

3,200 — Mason Haley, Benton, 9:50.52; Gabriel Falting, Parkway, 9:51.90; Andrew Kent, Parkway, 10:18.50

110 hurdles — Kye Lehr, Airline, 15.54; Jeremiah Boudreaux, Airline, 15.96; Tyler Stewart, Haughton, 16.14

300 hurdles — Jeremiah Boudreaux, Airline, 39.63; Kye Lehr, Airline, 39.92; John Brown, Haughton, 42.02

4X100 relay — Parkway (Demontayvious Blackwell, Jayson Williams, Greg Chitman, Jaylan White) 42.46; Airline (Cameron Jefferson, Daxton Chavez, Jeremiah Boudreaux, Justin Washington) 42.92; Haughton (Dexter Smith, Chris Orbregon, Demetri Williams, John Ecot) 43.00

4X200 relay — Airline (Cameron Jefferson, Daxton Chavez, Jeremiah Boudreaux, Justin Washington) 1:28.45; Parkway (Camaro Mayo, Jayson Williams, Greg Chitman, Will Achee) 1:29.39; Haughton (Amyron Lars, DJ Gladney, Christian Obregon, John Ecot) 1:32.31

4X400 relay — Parkway (Jayson Williams, Gabriel Falting, Edward Moses, Will Achee) 3:28.43; Haughton (Trey Smith, Jaylin Ealy, Demetri Williams, Chris Mayes) 3:34.89; Benton (Austin Richard, Zacchaues Zeigler, Mark Perry, Ashton Jordan) 3:35.30

4X800 relay — Parkway (Noah Fox, Adrian Orellano, Gary Smith, Gabriel Falting) 8:19.54; Benton (Austin Parker, Anthony Ardoin, Bernebe Mancilla, Mason Haley) 8:35.90; Haughton (Jared Allen, Jason Zahm, Tyler Villareal, Christian Obregon) 9:06.25

Long jump — Waunkeyus Manning, Bossier, 21-9; Amyron Lars, Haughton, 21-4; Clifford Joyce, Benton, 21-3

Shot put — Jake Morton, Parkway, 47-2.5; Davis Sellers, Benton, 46-5; Jae’lon Shumake, Airline, 46-2

Discus — Davis Sellers, Benton, 153-2; Devon Oliver, Parkway, 147-5; Malik Word, Airline, 140-5

Triple jump — Mark Perry, Benton, 42-11 1/2; Trey Fisher, Parkway, 40-11; Dexter Smith, Haughton, 40-0.5

Javelin — Jeffery King, Benton, 161-7.75; Austin Cole, Benton, 156-9; Chase Tolbert, Haughton, 144-7.75

High jump — Mark Perry, Benton, 6-4; Jeremiah Boudreaux, Airline, 6-4; Sentavion Ball, Bossier, 6-0

Pole vault — Laiden Broadway, Haughton, 13-4; Tyson Burns, Airline, 12-0; Mason Neill, Benton, 11-6

GIRLS 

100 — Brianna Taylor, Airline, 12.09; Jillian Walton, Parkway, 12.59; Kyla Williams, Parkway, 12.67

200 — Brianna Taylor, Airline, 24.45; Jillian Walton, Parkway, 25.43; Kyla Williams, Parkway, 25.95; Jaycie Wallace, Airline, 26.58

400 — Brianna Taylor, Airline, 57.30; Eryka Pepp, Benton, 1:01.27; Addyson Hulett, Benton, 1:01.30

800 — Isabelle Russell, Benton, 2:30.47; Cheyenne Olson, Parkway, 2:38.31; Laila Brimmer, Parkway, 2:44.85

1,600 — Isabelle Russell, Benton, 5:28.81; Cheyenne Olson, Parkway, 5:42.15; Kyla Daux, Airline, 5:58.44

3,200 — Cheyenne Olson, Parkway, 12:30.73; Isabelle Russell, Benton, 12:42.68; Ember Pierce, Parkway, 13:24.59

100 hurdles — Jamie Willis, Benton, 14.59; Kinsley Brotherton, Haughton, 16.02; Shenae Penn, Haughton, 17.21

300 hurdles — Jamie Willis, Benton, 47.43; Kinsley Brotherton, Haughton, 51.29; Shenae Penn, Haughton, 51.82

4X100 relay — Parkway (Maya Jackson, Kennedi Lee, Kyla Williams, Jillian Walton) 48.11; Haughton (Dakota Howard, Beautiful Abney, Tykiarre Abney, Ah’Naiya Green ) 50.64; Airline (Endia Pradier, Zamiyah Kitchen, Jaycie Wallace, Brianna Taylor) 51.08

4X200 relay — Parkway (Maya Jackson, Kennedi Lee, Kyla Williams, Jillian Walton) 1:42.61; Airline (Brianna Taylor, Jaycie Wallace, Zaniyah Boudreaux, Zamiyah Kitchen) 1:44.91; Haughton (Dakota Howard, Beautiful Abney, Tykiarre Abney, Alliyah Hogan 1:47.34

4X400 relay — Benton 4:20.05; Parkway (Kaiden Taylor, Natalia Brown, Kennedi Lee, Aja Tellis) 4:23.37; Airline (Kyla Daux, Zamiyah Kitchen, Carmen Jefferson, Brianna Taylor) 4:25.29; Airline Haughton (Shelby Haley, Julia Allen, Olivia Silney, Lauren Tippet) 4:31.54

4X800 relay — Parkway (Cheyenne Olson, Lauren Taylor, Laila Brimmer, Ariel Morrow) 11:07.82; Haughton (Lowrey Lain, Shelby Haley, Aubry Gray, Ashlyn Wilkerson) 11:09.95; Benton (Rylie Emerson, Jenevieve Willis, Mary Francis Valentine, Isabelle Russell) 11:20.70

Long jump — Jamie Willis, Benton, 17-6; Dakota Howard, Haughton, 16-3.5; Janiyah Boudreaux, Airline, 15-9.25

Shot put  — Jayla James, Parkway, 36-0; Amoree Williams, Parkway, 33-11; Mikaylah Williams, Parkway, 33-5

Discus — Mikaylah Williams, Parkway, 125-9; Sadie Hamby, Benton, 111-4; Brianna Newton, Plain Dealing, 95-4

Triple jump — Jamie Willis, Benton, 36-6; Maya Jackson, Parkway, 34-3; Aja Tellis, Parkway, 34-3

Javelin — Chloe Larry, Parkway, 127-1; Brooklynn Bockhaus, Haughton, 109-9; Sadie Hamby, Benton, 109-9

High jump — Arriana Hill, Airline, 5-4; Ty’lissa Henderson, Parkway, 5-1; Mikaylah Williams, Parkway, 4-10; Natalia Brown, Parkway, 4-10; Janiyah Boudreaux, Airline, 4-10

Pole vault — Jessie Frank, Airline, 10-0; Addyson Hulett, Benton, 9-0; Kaitlyn Masters, Benton, 8-6; Shelby Haley, Haughton, 8-6

Previous articleOLYMPIC BRONZE MEDALIST SYLVIA HOFFMAN SLATED TO SPEAK AT LSU SHREVEPORT COMMENCEMENT CEREMONIES FRIDAY
Next articleNEARLY 300 STUDENTS TO GRADUATE DURING SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY AT SHREVEPORT’S SPRING 2022 COMMENCEMENT, WEDNESDAY, MAY 11, 2022